Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Extract


Chamomile flower extract is an extract from the flowers of the Anthemis Nobilis plant, otherwise known as the Roman Chamomile. It is often used in skin care formulations for its soothing and anti-inflammatory effects. It has also shown to offer wound healing and natural skin moisturizing benefits to the skin. However, some people are allergic to this extract. Do not use any product that contains ingredients which your body may be allergic to.

What are the benefits of Chamomile Flower Extract on the skin?

  • Has skin soothing properties
  • Reduces skin inflammation and irritation. 
  • Has antibacterial effects, so it is particularly helpful in treating acne, skin with minor cuts and burns
  • It also contains minerals, which replenish skin and rejuvenates to reduce the aging effect.