Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

 

Sunflower seed oil is used in cosmetic formulations as emollients. This ingredient is used for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

What are the benefits of Sunflower Seed Oil on the skin?

  • This plant is rich in vitamin E, which ensures that moisture is kept deep in the skin keeping it hydrated for a longer period of time.   
  • Sunflower oil is also rich in antioxidants which protects the skin from UV     damage produced by the sun and pollution. 
  • Great remedy for acne prone skin, inflammation, eczema, erythema (temporary redness of the skin) and skin irritation. 
  • Helps reduce dark spots by making your skin produce less melanin (skin pigmentation).